An Authoritative Guide from a Leesburg Family Lawyer
[…] This encourages a more productive negotiation process.
Strategy 3: Focusing on the Statutory Factors at Trial
If a trial becomes necessary, the winning strategy is to structure your entire case around the specific statutory factors the judge is required to consider. For example, in a contested custody case, our presentation of evidence would be organized to directly address each of the ten-plus factors in Virginia Code § 20-124.3. We would present specific testimony and exhibits for “the relationship existing between each parent and each child,” “the propensity of each parent to actively support the child’s relationship with the other parent,” and so on. Similarly, in an equitable distribution argument, the case is presented through the lens of the factors in § 20-107.3. This disciplined, factor-based approach shows the judge you respect the law and makes it easier for them to rule in your favor.